Tamar Track

District of Canberra Central · Australian Capital Territory

0.5 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

5 min

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Not Rated

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Clear
54°
36°
62°
7 mph
Gust16 mph
6:27 AM
5:41 PM
Dry

No significant precipitation expected.

Trail conditions look great for riding

22% top-layer soil moisture44°F surface soil temperature

The week looks mostly favorable for riding, with no major moisture signal in the forecast.

Best Window This Week

Sunday

a high near 65°F, little expected rain, 0% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

Tamar Track is a 0.5-mile mountain bike trail near District of Canberra Central, Australian Capital Territory, Australia. RidePal maps this trail for mountain biking with a doubletrack surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 5 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby District of Canberra Central rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in District of Canberra Central.

Mountain Biking in District of Canberra Central

District of Canberra Central is one of the mountain biking hubs in Australian Capital Territory, Australia, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Tamar Track as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in District of Canberra Central

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Surface

Doubletrack

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near District of Canberra Central

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

Tamar Track FAQ

Where is Tamar Track?

Tamar Track is a mountain bike trail near District of Canberra Central, Australian Capital Territory. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is Tamar Track?

Tamar Track is 0.5 miles long, with a doubletrack surface, with an estimated ride time of 5 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for Tamar Track?

Some moisture signals are present, so expect tackier dirt or isolated soft spots. The current forecast suggests Sunday because a high near 65°F, little expected rain, 0% rain chance.

What other mountain bike trails are near Tamar Track?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in District of Canberra Central include Bruce Ridge MTB Trails, Bruce Ridge MTB Trails, Box Gum Margin, Whoopie, Just in time. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

How can I update information for Tamar Track?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Tamar Track.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride Tamar Track with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore Tamar Track in RidePal

Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking