West MacDonnell MTB Track

Ciccone · Northern Territory

11.6 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

2h 6m

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Green Circle

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use RidePal to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Cloudy
87°
69°
87°
11 mph
Gust24 mph
5:56 AM
6:42 PM
Dry

No significant precipitation expected.

Trail conditions look great for riding

0.06 in forecast rain in the next 48 hours16% top-layer soil moisture

The week looks fairly dry, with warmer afternoons making morning or evening rides more comfortable.

Best Window This Week

Sunday

a high near 82°F, little expected rain, 21% rain chance, winds near 16 mph

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

West MacDonnell MTB Track is a 11.6-mile mountain bike trail near Ciccone, Northern Territory, Australia. RidePal marks it as a green circle trail. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 2h 6m, which helps when comparing it with nearby Ciccone rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Ciccone.

Mountain Biking in Ciccone

Ciccone is one of the mountain biking hubs in Northern Territory, Australia, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use West MacDonnell MTB Track as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Ciccone

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Technical Rating

Green Circle

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

West MacDonnell MTB Track FAQ

Where is West MacDonnell MTB Track?

West MacDonnell MTB Track is a mountain bike trail near Ciccone, Northern Territory. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is West MacDonnell MTB Track?

West MacDonnell MTB Track is 11.6 miles long, rated green circle, with an estimated ride time of 2h 6m. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for West MacDonnell MTB Track?

Some moisture signals are present, so expect tackier dirt or isolated soft spots. The current forecast suggests Sunday because a high near 82°F, little expected rain, 21% rain chance, winds near 16 mph.

How can I update information for West MacDonnell MTB Track?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for West MacDonnell MTB Track.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride West MacDonnell MTB Track with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore West MacDonnell MTB Track in RidePal

MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking