Bay of Fires
Goshen · Tasmania
13.8 mi
Distance
...
Net Elevation
2h 30m
Est. Time
Peak Elevation
...
Difficulty
Blue Square
13.8 mi
Distance
...
Net Elevation
2h 30m
Est. Time
...
Peak Elevation
Blue Square
Difficulty
Know this trail?
Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.
Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.
Conditions
No significant precipitation expected.
Trail conditions look great for riding
This looks like a wetter week around the trail, with 4 days showing meaningful rain chances.
Best Window This Week
Monday
a high near 64°F, little expected rain, 0% rain chance
Forecast data via Open-Meteo.
About This Trail
Bay of Fires is a 13.8-mile mountain bike trail near Goshen, Tasmania, Australia. RidePal marks it as a blue square trail. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 2h 30m, which helps when comparing it with nearby Goshen rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Goshen.
Mountain Biking in Goshen
Goshen is one of the mountain biking hubs in Tasmania, Australia, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Bay of Fires as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.
View all MTB trails in GoshenTrail Photos
No photos yet
Trail Details
Technical Rating
Blue Square
Trail Reviews
Community ratings and recent trail conditions
Bay of Fires FAQ
Where is Bay of Fires?
Bay of Fires is a mountain bike trail near Goshen, Tasmania. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.
How difficult is Bay of Fires?
Bay of Fires is 13.8 miles long, rated blue square, with an estimated ride time of 2h 30m. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.
What are the current riding conditions for Bay of Fires?
Some moisture signals are present, so expect tackier dirt or isolated soft spots. The current forecast suggests Monday because a high near 64°F, little expected rain, 0% rain chance.
How can I update information for Bay of Fires?
Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Bay of Fires.
Know this trail?
Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.
Plan the ride in the app
Ride Bay of Fires with RidePal
Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.
Explore Bay of Fires in RidePal
Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking
