Vallée sauvage des Avals

Courchevel · Auvergne Rh Ne Alpes

12.1 mi

Distance

+0 ft

Net Elevation

2h 11m

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Black Diamond

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Mostly Sunny
75°
61°
78°
18 mph
Gust56 mph
6:49 AM
8:20 PM
Dry

No significant precipitation expected.

Trail conditions look great for riding

0.32 in forecast rain in the next 48 hours6% top-layer soil moisture

This looks like a wetter week around the trail, with 3 days showing meaningful rain chances.

Best Window This Week

Saturday

a high near 59°F, little expected rain, 5% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

Vallée sauvage des Avals is a 12.1-mile mountain bike trail near Courchevel, Auvergne Rh Ne Alpes, France. RidePal marks it as a black diamond trail. Key stats include +0 ft net elevation change and an estimated ride time of 2h 11m, which helps when comparing it with nearby Courchevel rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Courchevel.

Mountain Biking in Courchevel

Courchevel is one of the mountain biking hubs in Auvergne Rh Ne Alpes, France, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Vallée sauvage des Avals as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Courchevel

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Technical Rating

Black Diamond

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near Courchevel

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

Vallée sauvage des Avals FAQ

Where is Vallée sauvage des Avals?

Vallée sauvage des Avals is a mountain bike trail near Courchevel, Auvergne Rh Ne Alpes. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is Vallée sauvage des Avals?

Vallée sauvage des Avals is 12.1 miles long, rated black diamond, with an estimated ride time of 2h 11m. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for Vallée sauvage des Avals?

Recent rain or elevated top-layer soil moisture suggests softer dirt near this trail today. The current forecast suggests Saturday because a high near 59°F, little expected rain, 5% rain chance.

What other mountain bike trails are near Vallée sauvage des Avals?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in Courchevel include Col de la Loze, Col de la Loze, Pradam, Rando de la Source, La Prairie. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

How can I update information for Vallée sauvage des Avals?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Vallée sauvage des Avals.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride Vallée sauvage des Avals with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore Vallée sauvage des Avals in RidePal

Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking