Plug and feathers

Ffestiniog · Cymru Wales

Downhill

1.5 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

16 min

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Green Circle

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Drizzle
62°
50°
68°
11 mph
Gust25 mph
6:14 AM
8:21 PM
Dry

No significant precipitation expected.

Trail conditions look great for riding

0.15 in forecast rain in the next 48 hours12% top-layer soil moisture

This looks like a wetter week around the trail, with 6 days showing meaningful rain chances.

Best Window This Week

Tuesday

a high near 68°F, little expected rain, 20% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

Flowy single track sit uplift at antur stiniog

Mountain Biking in Ffestiniog

Ffestiniog is one of the mountain biking hubs in Cymru Wales, United Kingdom, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Plug and feathers as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Ffestiniog

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Data Source

RidePal Submission

Ride Style

Downhill

Surface

Singletrack

Technical Rating

Green Circle

Trail Style

Flow Trail

Trail Width

Singletrack

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near Ffestiniog

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

Plug and feathers FAQ

Where is Plug and feathers?

Plug and feathers is a mountain bike trail near Ffestiniog, Cymru Wales. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is Plug and feathers?

Plug and feathers is 1.5 miles long, rated green circle, with a singletrack surface, with an estimated ride time of 16 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for Plug and feathers?

Some moisture signals are present, so expect tackier dirt or isolated soft spots. The current forecast suggests Tuesday because a high near 68°F, little expected rain, 20% rain chance.

What other mountain bike trails are near Plug and feathers?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in Ffestiniog include The Black. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

What kind of ride is Plug and feathers?

Plug and feathers is listed as flow trail.

How can I update information for Plug and feathers?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Plug and feathers.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride Plug and feathers with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore Plug and feathers in RidePal

Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking