Whitelow Road

North Turton · England

0.4 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

4 min

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Double Black

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Cloudy
66°
59°
72°
15 mph
Gust30 mph
6:07 AM
8:13 PM
Dry

No significant precipitation expected.

Trail conditions look great for riding

0.32 in forecast rain in the next 48 hours27% top-layer soil moisture

This looks like a wetter week around the trail, with 7 days showing meaningful rain chances.

Best Window This Week

Wednesday

a high near 72°F, 0.06 in expected rain, 66% rain chance, winds near 15 mph

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

Whitelow Road is a 0.4-mile mountain bike trail near North Turton, England, United Kingdom. RidePal marks it as a double black diamond trail with a gravel surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 4 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby North Turton rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in North Turton.

Mountain Biking in North Turton

North Turton is one of the mountain biking hubs in England, United Kingdom, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Whitelow Road as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in North Turton

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Surface

Gravel

Surface Quality

Barely Rideable

Technical Rating

Double Black Diamond

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near North Turton

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

Whitelow Road FAQ

Where is Whitelow Road?

Whitelow Road is a mountain bike trail near North Turton, England. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is Whitelow Road?

Whitelow Road is 0.4 miles long, rated double black diamond, with a gravel surface, with an estimated ride time of 4 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for Whitelow Road?

Recent rain or elevated top-layer soil moisture suggests softer dirt near this trail today. The current forecast suggests Wednesday because a high near 72°F, 0.06 in expected rain, 66% rain chance, winds near 15 mph.

What other mountain bike trails are near Whitelow Road?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in North Turton include Philips Park Road, School Lane, Bentley Hall Road, The Dip path, Round Oak to Elton Reservoir Car Park. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

How can I update information for Whitelow Road?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Whitelow Road.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride Whitelow Road with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore Whitelow Road in RidePal

Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking