South Downs Way

Southease · England

7.1 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

1h 17m

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Not Rated

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Drizzle
64°
60°
73°
10 mph
Gust19 mph
6:04 AM
7:58 PM
Dry

No significant precipitation expected.

Trail conditions look great for riding

0.6 in forecast rain in the next 48 hours12% top-layer soil moisture

A few showers may pass through this week, which could leave shaded or low-lying sections tacky after rain.

Best Window This Week

Tuesday

a high near 67°F, 0.05 in expected rain, 24% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

South Downs Way is a 7.1-mile mountain bike trail near Southease, England, United Kingdom. RidePal maps this trail for mountain biking. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 1h 17m, which helps when comparing it with nearby Southease rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Southease.

Mountain Biking in Southease

Southease is one of the mountain biking hubs in England, United Kingdom, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use South Downs Way as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Southease

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

South Downs Way FAQ

Where is South Downs Way?

South Downs Way is a mountain bike trail near Southease, England. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is South Downs Way?

South Downs Way is 7.1 miles long, with an estimated ride time of 1h 17m. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for South Downs Way?

Recent rain or elevated top-layer soil moisture suggests softer dirt near this trail today. The current forecast suggests Tuesday because a high near 67°F, 0.05 in expected rain, 24% rain chance.

How can I update information for South Downs Way?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for South Downs Way.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride South Downs Way with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore South Downs Way in RidePal

Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking