Long Causeway
Westhoughton · England
0.5 mi
Distance
...
Net Elevation
5 min
Est. Time
Peak Elevation
...
Difficulty
Not Rated
0.5 mi
Distance
...
Net Elevation
5 min
Est. Time
...
Peak Elevation
Not Rated
Difficulty
Know this trail?
Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.
Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.
Conditions
0.5" of rain expected today.
Proceed with caution to avoid damaging the trails
This looks like a wetter week around the trail, with 7 days showing meaningful rain chances.
Best Window This Week
Wednesday
a high near 60°F, 0.24 in expected rain, 61% rain chance
Forecast data via Open-Meteo.
About This Trail
Long Causeway is a 0.5-mile mountain bike trail near Westhoughton, England, United Kingdom. RidePal maps this trail for mountain biking with a doubletrack surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 5 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby Westhoughton rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Westhoughton.
Mountain Biking in Westhoughton
Westhoughton is one of the mountain biking hubs in England, United Kingdom, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Long Causeway as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.
View all MTB trails in WesthoughtonTrail Photos
No photos yet
Trail Details
Surface
Doubletrack
Trail Reviews
Community ratings and recent trail conditions
Keep exploring
Mountain Bike Trails Near Westhoughton
Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.
Long Causeway FAQ
Where is Long Causeway?
Long Causeway is a mountain bike trail near Westhoughton, England. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.
How difficult is Long Causeway?
Long Causeway is 0.5 miles long, with a doubletrack surface, with an estimated ride time of 5 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.
What are the current riding conditions for Long Causeway?
Recent rain or elevated top-layer soil moisture suggests softer dirt near this trail today. The current forecast suggests Wednesday because a high near 60°F, 0.24 in expected rain, 61% rain chance.
What other mountain bike trails are near Long Causeway?
Nearby RidePal trail pages in Westhoughton include Peel park pump track, Bee Fold Lane, Close Lane, Langley Platt Lane, Colliery Lane. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.
How can I update information for Long Causeway?
Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Long Causeway.
Know this trail?
Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.
Plan the ride in the app
Ride Long Causeway with RidePal
Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.
Explore Long Causeway in RidePal
Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking
