Big Easy

Waimate · Canterbury

Cross Country

4.1 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

45 min

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Blue Square

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Drizzle
42°
42°
47°
9 mph
Gust17 mph
7:15 AM
6:00 PM
Muddy

0.8" of rain expected today.

Proceed with caution to avoid damaging the trails

1.4 in forecast rain in the next 48 hours19% top-layer soil moisture

This looks like a wetter week around the trail, with 4 days showing meaningful rain chances.

Best Window This Week

Saturday

a high near 57°F, little expected rain, 6% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

Big Easy

Mountain Biking in Waimate

Waimate is one of the mountain biking hubs in Canterbury, New Zealand, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Big Easy as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Waimate

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Surface

Ground

Surface Quality

Very Rocky

Technical Rating

Blue Square

Trail Width

Standard Singletrack

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near Waimate

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

Big Easy FAQ

Where is Big Easy?

Big Easy is a mountain bike trail near Waimate, Canterbury. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is Big Easy?

Big Easy is 4.1 miles long, rated blue square, with a ground surface, with an estimated ride time of 45 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for Big Easy?

Recent rain or elevated top-layer soil moisture suggests softer dirt near this trail today. The current forecast suggests Saturday because a high near 57°F, little expected rain, 6% rain chance.

What other mountain bike trails are near Big Easy?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in Waimate include Big Easy, Rosehill Climb, Rosehill Link track, Filthy Animal MTB track, Wiggley Beast. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

How can I update information for Big Easy?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Big Easy.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride Big Easy with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore Big Easy in RidePal

Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking