Heritage Falls / Polar Bear Valley Trail

Chugiak · Alaska

2.6 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

29 min

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Black Diamond

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use RidePal to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Drizzle
49°
45°
49°
3 mph
Gust27 mph
7:31 AM
8:08 PM
Damp

0.2" of rain expected today.

Trails may be slightly damp in shaded areas

0.47 in forecast rain in the next 48 hours1.5 cm forecast snowfall in the next 48 hours

This week has snow in the forecast, so expect freeze-thaw swings and check local guidance before riding.

Best Window This Week

Tuesday

a high near 49°F, little expected rain, 14% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

Heritage Falls / Polar Bear Valley Trail is a 2.6-mile mountain bike trail near Chugiak, Alaska. RidePal marks it as a black diamond trail with a singletrack surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 29 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby Chugiak rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Chugiak.

Mountain Biking in Chugiak

Chugiak is one of the mountain biking hubs in Alaska, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Heritage Falls / Polar Bear Valley Trail as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Chugiak

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Surface

Singletrack

Technical Rating

Black Diamond

Trail Marking

Poorly Marked

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near Chugiak

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

Heritage Falls / Polar Bear Valley Trail FAQ

Where is Heritage Falls / Polar Bear Valley Trail?

Heritage Falls / Polar Bear Valley Trail is a mountain bike trail near Chugiak, Alaska. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is Heritage Falls / Polar Bear Valley Trail?

Heritage Falls / Polar Bear Valley Trail is 2.6 miles long, rated black diamond, with a singletrack surface, with an estimated ride time of 29 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for Heritage Falls / Polar Bear Valley Trail?

Cold surface temperatures or snow may make this trail icy, frozen, or variable today. The current forecast suggests Tuesday because a high near 49°F, little expected rain, 14% rain chance.

What other mountain bike trails are near Heritage Falls / Polar Bear Valley Trail?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in Chugiak include Mountains to Sea trail, Rover's Run, Moose Meadow Trail, Turn and Burn, The Rumbl. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

What kind of ride is Heritage Falls / Polar Bear Valley Trail?

Trail marking is listed as poorly marked.

How can I update information for Heritage Falls / Polar Bear Valley Trail?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Heritage Falls / Polar Bear Valley Trail.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride Heritage Falls / Polar Bear Valley Trail with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore Heritage Falls / Polar Bear Valley Trail in RidePal

MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking