Watershed Trail

Scottsdale · Arizona

0.8 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

8 min

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Green Circle

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use RidePal to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Cloudy
89°
73°
89°
20 mph
Gust34 mph
6:16 AM
6:22 PM
Dry

No significant precipitation expected.

Trail conditions look great for riding

15% top-layer soil moisture73°F surface soil temperature

This looks like a wetter week around the trail, with 3 days showing meaningful rain chances.

Best Window This Week

Saturday

a high near 92°F, little expected rain, 0% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

A flat, flowy, and easy singletrack trail in the northern region of the McDowell Sonoran Preserve, ideal for beginners.

Mountain Biking in Scottsdale

Scottsdale is a prime Sonoran Desert riding area, with McDowell Sonoran Preserve, Browns Ranch, Tom Thumb, and fast rocky singletrack under wide-open desert views. Use Watershed Trail as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Scottsdale

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Surface

Dirt

Technical Rating

Green Circle

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near Scottsdale

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

Watershed Trail FAQ

Where is Watershed Trail?

Watershed Trail is a mountain bike trail near Scottsdale, Arizona. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is Watershed Trail?

Watershed Trail is 0.8 miles long, rated green circle, with a dirt surface, with an estimated ride time of 8 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for Watershed Trail?

Forecast signals point toward generally dry trail surfaces, though shaded sections can still vary. The current forecast suggests Saturday because a high near 92°F, little expected rain, 0% rain chance.

What other mountain bike trails are near Watershed Trail?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in Scottsdale include Feldspar Trail, Tom's Thumb Trail, Renegade Trail, Gooseneck Trail, Brown's Mountain Trail. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

How can I update information for Watershed Trail?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Watershed Trail.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride Watershed Trail with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore Watershed Trail in RidePal

MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking