Hog Wash Trail

Sedona · Arizona

1.6 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

17 min

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Black Diamond

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Cloudy
92°
78°
94°
13 mph
Gust23 mph
5:34 AM
7:32 PM
Dry

No significant precipitation expected.

Trail conditions look great for riding

10% top-layer soil moisture75°F surface soil temperature

The week looks mostly rideable, but windier periods could make exposed sections feel less comfortable.

Best Window This Week

Thursday

a high near 99°F, little expected rain, 3% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

Not recommended for horses

Mountain Biking in Sedona

Sedona is famous for red-rock mountain biking, with technical sandstone riding, big views, and iconic trails like Hiline, Hangover, Slim Shady, and Mescal. Use Hog Wash Trail as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Sedona

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Surface

Ground

Technical Rating

Black Diamond

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near Sedona

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

Hog Wash Trail FAQ

Where is Hog Wash Trail?

Hog Wash Trail is a mountain bike trail near Sedona, Arizona. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is Hog Wash Trail?

Hog Wash Trail is 1.6 miles long, rated black diamond, with a ground surface, with an estimated ride time of 17 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for Hog Wash Trail?

Forecast signals point toward generally dry trail surfaces, though shaded sections can still vary. The current forecast suggests Thursday because a high near 99°F, little expected rain, 3% rain chance.

What other mountain bike trails are near Hog Wash Trail?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in Sedona include Outer Limits, Arizona Cypress Trail, Rupp Trail, Girdner, Twin Buttes Trail. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

How can I update information for Hog Wash Trail?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Hog Wash Trail.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride Hog Wash Trail with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore Hog Wash Trail in RidePal

Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking