Sunol Ridge Trail

Pleasanton · California

3.9 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

42 min

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Blue Square

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Foggy
55°
55°
78°
16 mph
Gust21 mph
6:08 AM
8:19 PM
Dry

No significant precipitation expected.

Trail conditions look great for riding

6% top-layer soil moisture97°F surface soil temperature

The week looks fairly dry, with warmer afternoons making morning or evening rides more comfortable.

Best Window This Week

Tuesday

a high near 78°F, little expected rain, 1% rain chance, winds near 16 mph

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

Sunol Ridge Trail is a 3.9-mile mountain bike trail near Pleasanton, California. RidePal marks it as a blue square trail with a dirt surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 42 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby Pleasanton rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Pleasanton.

Mountain Biking in Pleasanton

Pleasanton is one of the mountain biking hubs in California, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Sunol Ridge Trail as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Pleasanton

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Surface

Dirt

Technical Rating

Blue Square

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near Pleasanton

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

Sunol Ridge Trail FAQ

Where is Sunol Ridge Trail?

Sunol Ridge Trail is a mountain bike trail near Pleasanton, California. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is Sunol Ridge Trail?

Sunol Ridge Trail is 3.9 miles long, rated blue square, with a dirt surface, with an estimated ride time of 42 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for Sunol Ridge Trail?

Some moisture signals are present, so expect tackier dirt or isolated soft spots. The current forecast suggests Tuesday because a high near 78°F, little expected rain, 1% rain chance, winds near 16 mph.

What other mountain bike trails are near Sunol Ridge Trail?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in Pleasanton include Bay Valley View Trail, Tyler Loop Trail, Woodside Spring Trail, Thermalito Trail, Aquila Trail. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

How can I update information for Sunol Ridge Trail?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Sunol Ridge Trail.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride Sunol Ridge Trail with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore Sunol Ridge Trail in RidePal

Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking