Fred Hudson Road Trail

Bethany Beach · Delaware

0.8 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

9 min

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Green Circle

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Partly Cloudy
76°
70°
82°
15 mph
Gust28 mph
5:58 AM
8:14 PM
Damp

0.1" of rain expected today.

Trails may be slightly damp in shaded areas

0.13 in forecast rain in the next 48 hours31% top-layer soil moisture

The week looks mostly favorable for riding, with no major moisture signal in the forecast.

Best Window This Week

Friday

a high near 76°F, little expected rain, 4% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

Fred Hudson Road Trail is a 0.8-mile mountain bike trail near Bethany Beach, Delaware. RidePal marks it as a green circle trail with a compacted surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 9 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby Bethany Beach rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Bethany Beach.

Mountain Biking in Bethany Beach

Bethany Beach is one of the mountain biking hubs in Delaware, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Fred Hudson Road Trail as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Bethany Beach

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Surface

Compacted

Technical Rating

Green Circle

Trail Marking

Clearly Marked

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near Bethany Beach

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

Fred Hudson Road Trail FAQ

Where is Fred Hudson Road Trail?

Fred Hudson Road Trail is a mountain bike trail near Bethany Beach, Delaware. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is Fred Hudson Road Trail?

Fred Hudson Road Trail is 0.8 miles long, rated green circle, with a compacted surface, with an estimated ride time of 9 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for Fred Hudson Road Trail?

Some moisture signals are present, so expect tackier dirt or isolated soft spots. The current forecast suggests Friday because a high near 76°F, little expected rain, 4% rain chance.

What other mountain bike trails are near Fred Hudson Road Trail?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in Bethany Beach include Fred Hudson Road Trail, Prickly Pear Trail, Fred Hudson Road Trail, Prickly Pear Trail. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

What kind of ride is Fred Hudson Road Trail?

Trail marking is listed as clearly marked.

How can I update information for Fred Hudson Road Trail?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Fred Hudson Road Trail.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride Fred Hudson Road Trail with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore Fred Hudson Road Trail in RidePal

Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking