Old Mamalahoa Highway

Hawaiian Ocean View · Hawaii

1.7 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

19 min

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Not Rated

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Mostly Sunny
79°
68°
80°
13 mph
Gust31 mph
5:58 AM
6:59 PM
Dry

No significant precipitation expected.

Trail conditions look great for riding

0.06 in forecast rain in the next 48 hours4% top-layer soil moisture

This looks like a wetter week around the trail, with 3 days showing meaningful rain chances.

Best Window This Week

Thursday

a high near 78°F, 0.04 in expected rain, 4% rain chance, winds near 15 mph

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

Old Mamalahoa Highway is a 1.7-mile mountain bike trail near Hawaiian Ocean View, Hawaii. RidePal maps this trail for mountain biking with a singletrack surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 19 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby Hawaiian Ocean View rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Hawaiian Ocean View.

Mountain Biking in Hawaiian Ocean View

Hawaiian Ocean View is one of the mountain biking hubs in Hawaii, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Old Mamalahoa Highway as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Hawaiian Ocean View

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Surface

Singletrack

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near Hawaiian Ocean View

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

Old Mamalahoa Highway FAQ

Where is Old Mamalahoa Highway?

Old Mamalahoa Highway is a mountain bike trail near Hawaiian Ocean View, Hawaii. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is Old Mamalahoa Highway?

Old Mamalahoa Highway is 1.7 miles long, with a singletrack surface, with an estimated ride time of 19 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for Old Mamalahoa Highway?

Some moisture signals are present, so expect tackier dirt or isolated soft spots. The current forecast suggests Thursday because a high near 78°F, 0.04 in expected rain, 4% rain chance, winds near 15 mph.

What other mountain bike trails are near Old Mamalahoa Highway?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in Hawaiian Ocean View include Palm Trail, Palm Trail. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

How can I update information for Old Mamalahoa Highway?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Old Mamalahoa Highway.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride Old Mamalahoa Highway with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore Old Mamalahoa Highway in RidePal

Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking