Stearns Pond Road (and Blue Loop)

North Andover · Massachusetts

1.0 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

11 min

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Not Rated

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Drizzle
63°
63°
66°
12 mph
Gust30 mph
5:34 AM
8:06 PM
Muddy

0.9" of rain expected today.

Proceed with caution to avoid damaging the trails

0.9 in forecast rain in the next 48 hours30% top-layer soil moisture

This looks like a wetter week around the trail, with 4 days showing meaningful rain chances.

Best Window This Week

Friday

a high near 78°F, little expected rain, 18% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

Stearns Pond Road (and Blue Loop) is a 1.0-mile mountain bike trail near North Andover, Massachusetts. RidePal maps this trail for mountain biking with a gravel surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 11 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby North Andover rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in North Andover.

Mountain Biking in North Andover

North Andover is one of the mountain biking hubs in Massachusetts, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Stearns Pond Road (and Blue Loop) as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in North Andover

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Surface

Gravel

Surface Quality

Minor Bumps

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near North Andover

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

Stearns Pond Road (and Blue Loop) FAQ

Where is Stearns Pond Road (and Blue Loop)?

Stearns Pond Road (and Blue Loop) is a mountain bike trail near North Andover, Massachusetts. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is Stearns Pond Road (and Blue Loop)?

Stearns Pond Road (and Blue Loop) is 1.0 miles long, with a gravel surface, with an estimated ride time of 11 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for Stearns Pond Road (and Blue Loop)?

Recent rain or elevated top-layer soil moisture suggests softer dirt near this trail today. The current forecast suggests Friday because a high near 78°F, little expected rain, 18% rain chance.

What other mountain bike trails are near Stearns Pond Road (and Blue Loop)?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in North Andover include Woodchuck Trail, Bay Circuit Trail, Boulder Trail, Pine Trail, Loop 3. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

How can I update information for Stearns Pond Road (and Blue Loop)?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Stearns Pond Road (and Blue Loop).

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride Stearns Pond Road (and Blue Loop) with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore Stearns Pond Road (and Blue Loop) in RidePal

Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking