Iron Range Trail

Crystal Falls · Michigan

8.8 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

1h 36m

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Not Rated

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Clear
77°
57°
78°
8 mph
Gust16 mph
5:31 AM
8:28 PM
Dry

No significant precipitation expected.

Trail conditions look great for riding

12% top-layer soil moisture60°F surface soil temperature

The week looks fairly dry, with warmer afternoons making morning or evening rides more comfortable.

Best Window This Week

Tuesday

a high near 78°F, little expected rain, 1% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

Iron Range Trail is a 8.8-mile mountain bike trail near Crystal Falls, Michigan. RidePal maps this trail for mountain biking. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 1h 36m, which helps when comparing it with nearby Crystal Falls rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Crystal Falls.

Mountain Biking in Crystal Falls

Crystal Falls is one of the mountain biking hubs in Michigan, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Iron Range Trail as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Crystal Falls

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near Crystal Falls

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

Iron Range Trail FAQ

Where is Iron Range Trail?

Iron Range Trail is a mountain bike trail near Crystal Falls, Michigan. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is Iron Range Trail?

Iron Range Trail is 8.8 miles long, with an estimated ride time of 1h 36m. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for Iron Range Trail?

Some moisture signals are present, so expect tackier dirt or isolated soft spots. The current forecast suggests Tuesday because a high near 78°F, little expected rain, 1% rain chance.

What other mountain bike trails are near Iron Range Trail?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in Crystal Falls include Iron County Recreational Trail. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

How can I update information for Iron Range Trail?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Iron Range Trail.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride Iron Range Trail with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore Iron Range Trail in RidePal

Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking