Lone Rock Loop

Empire · Minnesota

0.9 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

10 min

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Not Rated

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Clear
84°
67°
87°
8 mph
Gust10 mph
5:55 AM
8:41 PM
Dry

No significant precipitation expected.

Trail conditions look great for riding

6% top-layer soil moisture72°F surface soil temperature

The week looks fairly dry, with warmer afternoons making morning or evening rides more comfortable.

Best Window This Week

Wednesday

a high near 87°F, little expected rain, 1% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

Lone Rock Loop is a 0.9-mile mountain bike trail near Empire, Minnesota. RidePal maps this trail for mountain biking with a dirt surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 10 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby Empire rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Empire.

Mountain Biking in Empire

Empire is one of the mountain biking hubs in Minnesota, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Lone Rock Loop as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Empire

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Surface

Dirt

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near Empire

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

Lone Rock Loop FAQ

Where is Lone Rock Loop?

Lone Rock Loop is a mountain bike trail near Empire, Minnesota. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is Lone Rock Loop?

Lone Rock Loop is 0.9 miles long, with a dirt surface, with an estimated ride time of 10 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for Lone Rock Loop?

Some moisture signals are present, so expect tackier dirt or isolated soft spots. The current forecast suggests Wednesday because a high near 87°F, little expected rain, 1% rain chance.

What other mountain bike trails are near Lone Rock Loop?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in Empire include Lone Rock Loop. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

How can I update information for Lone Rock Loop?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Lone Rock Loop.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride Lone Rock Loop with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore Lone Rock Loop in RidePal

Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking