Cooney Canyon Trail (201)
Reserve · New Mexico
2.6 mi
Distance
...
Net Elevation
29 min
Est. Time
Peak Elevation
...
Difficulty
Not Rated
2.6 mi
Distance
...
Net Elevation
29 min
Est. Time
...
Peak Elevation
Not Rated
Difficulty
Know this trail?
Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.
Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.
Conditions
0.1" of rain expected today.
Trails may be slightly damp in shaded areas
This looks like a wetter week around the trail, with 5 days showing meaningful rain chances.
Best Window This Week
Wednesday
a high near 99°F, little expected rain, 20% rain chance, winds near 22 mph
Forecast data via Open-Meteo.
About This Trail
Cooney Canyon Trail (201) is a 2.6-mile mountain bike trail near Reserve, New Mexico. RidePal maps this trail for mountain biking with a ground surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 29 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby Reserve rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Reserve.
Mountain Biking in Reserve
Reserve is one of the mountain biking hubs in New Mexico, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Cooney Canyon Trail (201) as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.
View all MTB trails in ReserveTrail Photos
No photos yet
Trail Details
Surface
Ground
Trail Marking
Clearly Marked
Trail Reviews
Community ratings and recent trail conditions
Keep exploring
Mountain Bike Trails Near Reserve
Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.
Cooney Canyon Trail (201) FAQ
Where is Cooney Canyon Trail (201)?
Cooney Canyon Trail (201) is a mountain bike trail near Reserve, New Mexico. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.
How difficult is Cooney Canyon Trail (201)?
Cooney Canyon Trail (201) is 2.6 miles long, with a ground surface, with an estimated ride time of 29 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.
What are the current riding conditions for Cooney Canyon Trail (201)?
Some moisture signals are present, so expect tackier dirt or isolated soft spots. The current forecast suggests Wednesday because a high near 99°F, little expected rain, 20% rain chance, winds near 22 mph.
What other mountain bike trails are near Cooney Canyon Trail (201)?
Nearby RidePal trail pages in Reserve include Great Divide Mountain Bike Route. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.
What kind of ride is Cooney Canyon Trail (201)?
Trail marking is listed as clearly marked.
How can I update information for Cooney Canyon Trail (201)?
Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Cooney Canyon Trail (201).
Know this trail?
Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.
Plan the ride in the app
Ride Cooney Canyon Trail (201) with RidePal
Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.
Explore Cooney Canyon Trail (201) in RidePal
Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking
