Main Loop Alt

Huntington · New York

0.2 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

2 min

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Not Rated

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Partly Cloudy
70°
68°
79°
15 mph
Gust29 mph
5:47 AM
8:12 PM
Muddy

0.4" of rain expected today.

Proceed with caution to avoid damaging the trails

0.44 in forecast rain in the next 48 hours35% top-layer soil moisture

This looks like a wetter week around the trail, with 2 days showing meaningful rain chances.

Best Window This Week

Saturday

a high near 86°F, little expected rain, 1% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

Main Loop Alt is a 0.2-mile mountain bike trail near Huntington, New York. RidePal maps this trail for mountain biking with a singletrack surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 2 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby Huntington rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Huntington.

Mountain Biking in Huntington

Huntington is one of the mountain biking hubs in New York, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Main Loop Alt as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Huntington

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Surface

Singletrack

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near Huntington

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

Main Loop Alt FAQ

Where is Main Loop Alt?

Main Loop Alt is a mountain bike trail near Huntington, New York. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is Main Loop Alt?

Main Loop Alt is 0.2 miles long, with a singletrack surface, with an estimated ride time of 2 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for Main Loop Alt?

Recent rain or elevated top-layer soil moisture suggests softer dirt near this trail today. The current forecast suggests Saturday because a high near 86°F, little expected rain, 1% rain chance.

What other mountain bike trails are near Main Loop Alt?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in Huntington include Meadowlark, Main Loop, Power Line G Road, Power Line G Road, Power Line G Road. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

How can I update information for Main Loop Alt?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Main Loop Alt.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride Main Loop Alt with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore Main Loop Alt in RidePal

Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking