Adirondack Rail Trail

North Elba · New York

7.2 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

1h 18m

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Not Rated

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use RidePal to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Mostly Sunny
43°
42°
56°
8 mph
Gust16 mph
6:42 AM
6:55 PM
Dry

No significant precipitation expected.

Trail conditions look great for riding

16% top-layer soil moisture50°F surface soil temperature

The week looks mostly favorable for riding, with no major moisture signal in the forecast.

Best Window This Week

Tuesday

a high near 56°F, little expected rain, 0% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

Adirondack Rail Trail is a 7.2-mile mountain bike trail near North Elba, New York. RidePal maps this trail for mountain biking with a compacted surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 1h 18m, which helps when comparing it with nearby North Elba rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in North Elba.

Mountain Biking in North Elba

North Elba is one of the mountain biking hubs in New York, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Adirondack Rail Trail as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in North Elba

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Surface

Compacted

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near North Elba

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

Adirondack Rail Trail FAQ

Where is Adirondack Rail Trail?

Adirondack Rail Trail is a mountain bike trail near North Elba, New York. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is Adirondack Rail Trail?

Adirondack Rail Trail is 7.2 miles long, with a compacted surface, with an estimated ride time of 1h 18m. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for Adirondack Rail Trail?

Some moisture signals are present, so expect tackier dirt or isolated soft spots. The current forecast suggests Tuesday because a high near 56°F, little expected rain, 0% rain chance.

What other mountain bike trails are near Adirondack Rail Trail?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in North Elba include Adirondack Rail Trail, Adirondack Rail Trail, Adirondack Rail Trail, Adirondack Rail Trail, Show Stopper. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

How can I update information for Adirondack Rail Trail?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Adirondack Rail Trail.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride Adirondack Rail Trail with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore Adirondack Rail Trail in RidePal

MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking