Lower Awosting Carriage Road (Black)

Rochester · New York

2.7 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

29 min

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Black Diamond

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Drizzle
62°
62°
70°
12 mph
Gust24 mph
5:48 AM
8:18 PM
Muddy

0.8" of rain expected today.

Proceed with caution to avoid damaging the trails

0.9 in forecast rain in the next 48 hours33% top-layer soil moisture

This looks like a wetter week around the trail, with 4 days showing meaningful rain chances.

Best Window This Week

Friday

a high near 79°F, little expected rain, 12% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

Lower Awosting Carriage Road (Black) is a 2.7-mile mountain bike trail near Rochester, New York. RidePal marks it as a black diamond trail with a gravel surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 29 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby Rochester rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Rochester.

Mountain Biking in Rochester

Rochester is one of the mountain biking hubs in New York, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Lower Awosting Carriage Road (Black) as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Rochester

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Surface

Gravel

Technical Rating

Black Diamond

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near Rochester

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

Lower Awosting Carriage Road (Black) FAQ

Where is Lower Awosting Carriage Road (Black)?

Lower Awosting Carriage Road (Black) is a mountain bike trail near Rochester, New York. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is Lower Awosting Carriage Road (Black)?

Lower Awosting Carriage Road (Black) is 2.7 miles long, rated black diamond, with a gravel surface, with an estimated ride time of 29 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for Lower Awosting Carriage Road (Black)?

Recent rain or elevated top-layer soil moisture suggests softer dirt near this trail today. The current forecast suggests Friday because a high near 79°F, little expected rain, 12% rain chance.

What other mountain bike trails are near Lower Awosting Carriage Road (Black)?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in Rochester include Lake Minnewaska Carriage Road, Millbrook Mountain Carriage Road, Awosting Falls Connection, Genesee Riverway Trail, Red Creek Trail. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

How can I update information for Lower Awosting Carriage Road (Black)?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Lower Awosting Carriage Road (Black).

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride Lower Awosting Carriage Road (Black) with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore Lower Awosting Carriage Road (Black) in RidePal

Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking