Hooker Creek Trail

Brevard · North Carolina

1.3 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

15 min

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Blue Square

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Partly Cloudy
68°
65°
80°
7 mph
Gust19 mph
6:54 AM
8:11 PM
Damp

0.1" of rain expected today.

Trails may be slightly damp in shaded areas

0.17 in forecast rain in the next 48 hours30% top-layer soil moisture

This looks like a wetter week around the trail, with 3 days showing meaningful rain chances.

Best Window This Week

Sunday

a high near 79°F, little expected rain, 3% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

Hooker Creek Trail is a 1.3-mile mountain bike trail near Brevard, North Carolina. RidePal marks it as a blue square trail with a singletrack surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 15 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby Brevard rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Brevard.

Mountain Biking in Brevard

Brevard is one of the mountain biking hubs in North Carolina, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Hooker Creek Trail as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Brevard

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Surface

Singletrack

Technical Rating

Blue Square

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near Brevard

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

Hooker Creek Trail FAQ

Where is Hooker Creek Trail?

Hooker Creek Trail is a mountain bike trail near Brevard, North Carolina. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is Hooker Creek Trail?

Hooker Creek Trail is 1.3 miles long, rated blue square, with a singletrack surface, with an estimated ride time of 15 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for Hooker Creek Trail?

Some moisture signals are present, so expect tackier dirt or isolated soft spots. The current forecast suggests Sunday because a high near 79°F, little expected rain, 3% rain chance.

What other mountain bike trails are near Hooker Creek Trail?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in Brevard include Cove Creek / Daniels, The Big M, 475C, Ruffed Grouse Trail, Guion Trail. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

How can I update information for Hooker Creek Trail?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Hooker Creek Trail.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride Hooker Creek Trail with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore Hooker Creek Trail in RidePal

Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking