Mountains-to-Sea Trail

Marion · North Carolina

3.4 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

37 min

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Not Rated

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Clear
74°
69°
82°
12 mph
Gust15 mph
6:57 AM
8:01 PM
Dry

No significant precipitation expected.

Trail conditions look great for riding

0.00 in forecast rain in the next 48 hours33% top-layer soil moisture

A few showers may pass through this week, which could leave shaded or low-lying sections tacky after rain.

Best Window This Week

Saturday

a high near 80°F, little expected rain, 22% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

Mountains-to-Sea Trail is a 3.4-mile mountain bike trail near Marion, North Carolina. RidePal maps this trail for mountain biking with a ground surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 37 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby Marion rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Marion.

Mountain Biking in Marion

Marion is one of the mountain biking hubs in North Carolina, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Mountains-to-Sea Trail as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Marion

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Surface

Ground

Trail Marking

Well Marked

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near Marion

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

Mountains-to-Sea Trail FAQ

Where is Mountains-to-Sea Trail?

Mountains-to-Sea Trail is a mountain bike trail near Marion, North Carolina. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is Mountains-to-Sea Trail?

Mountains-to-Sea Trail is 3.4 miles long, with a ground surface, with an estimated ride time of 37 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for Mountains-to-Sea Trail?

Some moisture signals are present, so expect tackier dirt or isolated soft spots. The current forecast suggests Saturday because a high near 80°F, little expected rain, 22% rain chance.

What other mountain bike trails are near Mountains-to-Sea Trail?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in Marion include Mountains-to-Sea Trail, Bad Fork Trail, Mountains-to-Sea Trail, Woods Mountain Extension, Mountains-to-Sea Trail. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

What kind of ride is Mountains-to-Sea Trail?

Trail marking is listed as well marked.

How can I update information for Mountains-to-Sea Trail?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Mountains-to-Sea Trail.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride Mountains-to-Sea Trail with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore Mountains-to-Sea Trail in RidePal

Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking