Mohawk Trail
Covington · Pennsylvania
3.2 mi
Distance
...
Net Elevation
35 min
Est. Time
Peak Elevation
...
Difficulty
Not Rated
3.2 mi
Distance
...
Net Elevation
35 min
Est. Time
...
Peak Elevation
Not Rated
Difficulty
Know this trail?
Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.
Use RidePal to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.
Conditions
No significant precipitation expected.
Trail conditions look great for riding
This looks like a wetter week around the trail, with 3 days showing meaningful rain chances.
Best Window This Week
Friday
a high near 65°F, little expected rain, 18% rain chance
Forecast data via Open-Meteo.
About This Trail
Mohawk Trail is a 3.2-mile mountain bike trail near Covington, Pennsylvania. RidePal maps this trail for mountain biking with a dirt surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 35 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby Covington rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Covington.
Mountain Biking in Covington
Covington is one of the mountain biking hubs in Pennsylvania, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Mohawk Trail as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.
View all MTB trails in CovingtonTrail Photos
No photos yet
Trail Details
Surface
Dirt
Surface Quality
Very Rocky
Trail Width
Doubletrack
Trail Reviews
Community ratings and recent trail conditions
Keep exploring
Mountain Bike Trails Near Covington
Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.
Mohawk Trail FAQ
Where is Mohawk Trail?
Mohawk Trail is a mountain bike trail near Covington, Pennsylvania. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.
How difficult is Mohawk Trail?
Mohawk Trail is 3.2 miles long, with a dirt surface, with an estimated ride time of 35 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.
What are the current riding conditions for Mohawk Trail?
Recent rain or elevated top-layer soil moisture suggests softer dirt near this trail today. The current forecast suggests Friday because a high near 65°F, little expected rain, 18% rain chance.
What other mountain bike trails are near Mohawk Trail?
Nearby RidePal trail pages in Covington include Erie Camp Trail, Erie Camp Trail, Cole Run Trail, Erie Camp Trail, Erie Camp Trail. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.
How can I update information for Mohawk Trail?
Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Mohawk Trail.
Know this trail?
Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.
Plan the ride in the app
Ride Mohawk Trail with RidePal
Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.
Explore Mohawk Trail in RidePal
MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking
