West Side Loop

Hartford · Vermont

0.9 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

10 min

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Not Rated

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use RidePal to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Drizzle
48°
38°
49°
4 mph
Gust8 mph
6:34 AM
6:50 PM
Damp

0.3" of rain expected today.

Trails may be slightly damp in shaded areas

0.34 in forecast rain in the next 48 hours28% top-layer soil moisture

A few showers may pass through this week, which could leave shaded or low-lying sections tacky after rain.

Best Window This Week

Tuesday

a high near 61°F, little expected rain, 1% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

West Side Loop is a 0.9-mile mountain bike trail near Hartford, Vermont. RidePal maps this trail for mountain biking with a ground surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 10 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby Hartford rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Hartford.

Mountain Biking in Hartford

Hartford is one of the mountain biking hubs in Vermont, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use West Side Loop as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Hartford

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Surface

Ground

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near Hartford

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

West Side Loop FAQ

Where is West Side Loop?

West Side Loop is a mountain bike trail near Hartford, Vermont. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is West Side Loop?

West Side Loop is 0.9 miles long, with a ground surface, with an estimated ride time of 10 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for West Side Loop?

Recent rain or elevated top-layer soil moisture suggests softer dirt near this trail today. The current forecast suggests Tuesday because a high near 61°F, little expected rain, 1% rain chance.

What other mountain bike trails are near West Side Loop?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in Hartford include WB Brown Trail, Simonds Way, Moose Brook Trail, West Side Loop, Pine Drop. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

How can I update information for West Side Loop?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for West Side Loop.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride West Side Loop with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore West Side Loop in RidePal

MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking