Upper Turnpike Road

Norwich · Vermont

0.8 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

9 min

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Not Rated

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use RidePal to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Cloudy
44°
42°
59°
7 mph
Gust17 mph
6:36 AM
6:46 PM
Dry

No significant precipitation expected.

Trail conditions look great for riding

23% top-layer soil moisture55°F surface soil temperature

The week looks mostly favorable for riding, with no major moisture signal in the forecast.

Best Window This Week

Thursday

a high near 64°F, little expected rain, 2% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

Upper Turnpike Road is a 0.8-mile mountain bike trail near Norwich, Vermont. RidePal maps this trail for mountain biking with a dirt surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 9 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby Norwich rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Norwich.

Mountain Biking in Norwich

Norwich is one of the mountain biking hubs in Vermont, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Upper Turnpike Road as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Norwich

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Surface

Dirt

Surface Quality

Barely Rideable

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near Norwich

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

Upper Turnpike Road FAQ

Where is Upper Turnpike Road?

Upper Turnpike Road is a mountain bike trail near Norwich, Vermont. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is Upper Turnpike Road?

Upper Turnpike Road is 0.8 miles long, with a dirt surface, with an estimated ride time of 9 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for Upper Turnpike Road?

Forecast signals point toward generally dry trail surfaces, though shaded sections can still vary. The current forecast suggests Thursday because a high near 64°F, little expected rain, 2% rain chance.

What other mountain bike trails are near Upper Turnpike Road?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in Norwich include Joshua Road, Upper Turnpike Road, Upper Turnpike Road, Blood Hill Trail, Wight Cemetery Road. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

How can I update information for Upper Turnpike Road?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Upper Turnpike Road.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride Upper Turnpike Road with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore Upper Turnpike Road in RidePal

MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking