Green Loop
Occoquan · Virginia
2.1 mi
Distance
...
Net Elevation
23 min
Est. Time
Peak Elevation
...
Difficulty
Green Circle
2.1 mi
Distance
...
Net Elevation
23 min
Est. Time
...
Peak Elevation
Green Circle
Difficulty
Know this trail?
Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.
Use RidePal to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.
Conditions
No significant precipitation expected.
Trail conditions look great for riding
This looks like a wetter week around the trail, with 4 days showing meaningful rain chances.
Best Window This Week
Friday
a high near 69°F, little expected rain, 9% rain chance
Forecast data via Open-Meteo.
About This Trail
Green Loop is a 2.1-mile mountain bike trail near Occoquan, Virginia. RidePal marks it as a green circle trail. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 23 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby Occoquan rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Occoquan.
Mountain Biking in Occoquan
Occoquan is one of the mountain biking hubs in Virginia, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Green Loop as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.
View all MTB trails in OccoquanTrail Photos
No photos yet
Trail Details
Technical Rating
Green Circle
Trail Reviews
Community ratings and recent trail conditions
Keep exploring
Mountain Bike Trails Near Occoquan
Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.
Green Loop FAQ
Where is Green Loop?
Green Loop is a mountain bike trail near Occoquan, Virginia. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.
How difficult is Green Loop?
Green Loop is 2.1 miles long, rated green circle, with an estimated ride time of 23 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.
What are the current riding conditions for Green Loop?
Some moisture signals are present, so expect tackier dirt or isolated soft spots. The current forecast suggests Friday because a high near 69°F, little expected rain, 9% rain chance.
What other mountain bike trails are near Green Loop?
Nearby RidePal trail pages in Occoquan include Black Loop, Blue Loop, Black Loop Trail, Black Loop Trail, Black Loop Trail. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.
How can I update information for Green Loop?
Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Green Loop.
Know this trail?
Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.
Plan the ride in the app
Ride Green Loop with RidePal
Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.
Explore Green Loop in RidePal
MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking
