Rolling Stone

Mount Beauty · Victoria

0.5 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

6 min

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Blue Square

Loading map…

Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Clear
37°
36°
55°
5 mph
Gust14 mph
7:24 AM
5:04 PM
Dry

No significant precipitation expected.

Trail conditions look great for riding

29% top-layer soil moisture56°F surface soil temperature

This looks like a wetter week around the trail, with 5 days showing meaningful rain chances.

Best Window This Week

Saturday

a high near 55°F, little expected rain, 0% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

Rolling Stone is a 0.5-mile mountain bike trail near Mount Beauty, Victoria, Australia. RidePal marks it as a blue square trail with a dirt surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 6 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby Mount Beauty rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Mount Beauty.

Mountain Biking in Mount Beauty

Mount Beauty is one of the mountain biking hubs in Victoria, Australia, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Rolling Stone as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Mount Beauty

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Surface

Dirt

Technical Rating

Blue Square

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near Mount Beauty

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

Rolling Stone FAQ

Where is Rolling Stone?

Rolling Stone is a mountain bike trail near Mount Beauty, Victoria. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is Rolling Stone?

Rolling Stone is 0.5 miles long, rated blue square, with a dirt surface, with an estimated ride time of 6 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for Rolling Stone?

Some moisture signals are present, so expect tackier dirt or isolated soft spots. The current forecast suggests Saturday because a high near 55°F, little expected rain, 0% rain chance.

What other mountain bike trails are near Rolling Stone?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in Mount Beauty include The Claw, Link Track, Bernie's Gully, The Max, Up Track. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

How can I update information for Rolling Stone?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Rolling Stone.

Know this trail?

Help the community by submitting corrections or updates.

Contribute

Plan the ride in the app

Ride Rolling Stone with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore Rolling Stone in RidePal

Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking