Palgrave Side Trail (Oak Ridges Trail)
Caledon · Ontario
3.0 mi
Distance
...
Net Elevation
33 min
Est. Time
Peak Elevation
...
Difficulty
Green Circle
3.0 mi
Distance
...
Net Elevation
33 min
Est. Time
...
Peak Elevation
Green Circle
Difficulty
Know this trail?
Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.
Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.
Conditions
No significant precipitation expected.
Trail conditions look great for riding
This looks like a wetter week around the trail, with 4 days showing meaningful rain chances.
Best Window This Week
Saturday
a high near 72°F, 0.06 in expected rain, 6% rain chance
Forecast data via Open-Meteo.
About This Trail
Palgrave Side Trail (Oak Ridges Trail) is a 3.0-mile mountain bike trail near Caledon, Ontario, Canada. RidePal marks it as a green circle trail with a ground surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 33 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby Caledon rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Caledon.
Mountain Biking in Caledon
Caledon is one of the mountain biking hubs in Ontario, Canada, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Palgrave Side Trail (Oak Ridges Trail) as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.
View all MTB trails in CaledonTrail Photos
No photos yet
Trail Details
Surface
Ground
Technical Rating
Green Circle
Trail Reviews
Community ratings and recent trail conditions
Keep exploring
Mountain Bike Trails Near Caledon
Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.
Palgrave Side Trail (Oak Ridges Trail) FAQ
Where is Palgrave Side Trail (Oak Ridges Trail)?
Palgrave Side Trail (Oak Ridges Trail) is a mountain bike trail near Caledon, Ontario. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.
How difficult is Palgrave Side Trail (Oak Ridges Trail)?
Palgrave Side Trail (Oak Ridges Trail) is 3.0 miles long, rated green circle, with a ground surface, with an estimated ride time of 33 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.
What are the current riding conditions for Palgrave Side Trail (Oak Ridges Trail)?
Some moisture signals are present, so expect tackier dirt or isolated soft spots. The current forecast suggests Saturday because a high near 72°F, 0.06 in expected rain, 6% rain chance.
What other mountain bike trails are near Palgrave Side Trail (Oak Ridges Trail)?
Nearby RidePal trail pages in Caledon include Caledon Trailway (hiking), Caledon Trailway (hiking), Sec 2 & 3, Sec 9: The Last Resort, Sec 12: Buckstown Downtown. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.
How can I update information for Palgrave Side Trail (Oak Ridges Trail)?
Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Palgrave Side Trail (Oak Ridges Trail).
Know this trail?
Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.
Plan the ride in the app
Ride Palgrave Side Trail (Oak Ridges Trail) with RidePal
Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.
Explore Palgrave Side Trail (Oak Ridges Trail) in RidePal
Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking
