Rock Island Road

Breckenridge · Colorado

2.7 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

29 min

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Black Diamond

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use RidePal to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Cloudy
53°
43°
53°
13 mph
Gust28 mph
6:44 AM
7:13 PM
Damp

0.2" of rain expected today.

Trails may be slightly damp in shaded areas

0.47 in forecast rain in the next 48 hours0.2 cm forecast snowfall in the next 48 hours

This looks like a wetter week around the trail, with 5 days showing meaningful rain chances.

Best Window This Week

Sunday

a high near 56°F, little expected rain, 21% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

Rock Island Road is a 2.7-mile mountain bike trail near Breckenridge, Colorado. RidePal marks it as a black diamond trail with a doubletrack surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 29 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby Breckenridge rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Breckenridge.

Mountain Biking in Breckenridge

Breckenridge offers high-altitude Colorado riding with alpine climbs, aspen-lined singletrack, Colorado Trail access, and long descents above town. Use Rock Island Road as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Breckenridge

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Surface

Doubletrack

Technical Rating

Black Diamond

Trail Marking

Well Marked

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near Breckenridge

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

Rock Island Road FAQ

Where is Rock Island Road?

Rock Island Road is a mountain bike trail near Breckenridge, Colorado. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is Rock Island Road?

Rock Island Road is 2.7 miles long, rated black diamond, with a doubletrack surface, with an estimated ride time of 29 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for Rock Island Road?

Recent rain or elevated top-layer soil moisture suggests softer dirt near this trail today. The current forecast suggests Sunday because a high near 56°F, little expected rain, 21% rain chance.

What other mountain bike trails are near Rock Island Road?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in Breckenridge include Wellington Trail, Gluteus Maximus, Colorado Trail segment 7, Upper Blue Recpath, Cool Whip. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

What kind of ride is Rock Island Road?

Trail marking is listed as well marked.

How can I update information for Rock Island Road?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Rock Island Road.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride Rock Island Road with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore Rock Island Road in RidePal

MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking