Lost Lake Trail #2
Vail · Colorado
0.6 mi
Distance
...
Net Elevation
6 min
Est. Time
Peak Elevation
...
Difficulty
Black Diamond
0.6 mi
Distance
...
Net Elevation
6 min
Est. Time
...
Peak Elevation
Black Diamond
Difficulty
Know this trail?
Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.
Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.
Conditions
0.2" of rain expected today.
Trails may be slightly damp in shaded areas
This looks like a wetter week around the trail, with 5 days showing meaningful rain chances.
Best Window This Week
Friday
a high near 74°F, 0.03 in expected rain, 16% rain chance
Forecast data via Open-Meteo.
About This Trail
Lost Lake Trail #2 is a 0.6-mile mountain bike trail near Vail, Colorado. RidePal marks it as a black diamond trail with a ground surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 6 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby Vail rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Vail.
Mountain Biking in Vail
Vail is one of the mountain biking hubs in Colorado, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Lost Lake Trail #2 as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.
View all MTB trails in VailTrail Photos
No photos yet
Trail Details
Surface
Ground
Technical Rating
Black Diamond
Trail Reviews
Community ratings and recent trail conditions
Keep exploring
Mountain Bike Trails Near Vail
Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.
Lost Lake Trail #2 FAQ
Where is Lost Lake Trail #2?
Lost Lake Trail #2 is a mountain bike trail near Vail, Colorado. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.
How difficult is Lost Lake Trail #2?
Lost Lake Trail #2 is 0.6 miles long, rated black diamond, with a ground surface, with an estimated ride time of 6 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.
What are the current riding conditions for Lost Lake Trail #2?
Recent rain or elevated top-layer soil moisture suggests softer dirt near this trail today. The current forecast suggests Friday because a high near 74°F, 0.03 in expected rain, 16% rain chance.
What other mountain bike trails are near Lost Lake Trail #2?
Nearby RidePal trail pages in Vail include Lionshead Access, Son of Simba, Hank's Hideaway, Mane Lane, Standin' Up. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.
How can I update information for Lost Lake Trail #2?
Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Lost Lake Trail #2.
Know this trail?
Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.
Plan the ride in the app
Ride Lost Lake Trail #2 with RidePal
Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.
Explore Lost Lake Trail #2 in RidePal
Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking
