FDR-713A Houston Valley Branch

Dalton · Georgia

0.4 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

4 min

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Not Rated

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Clear
74°
73°
91°
8 mph
Gust16 mph
6:48 AM
8:45 PM
Dry

No significant precipitation expected.

Trail conditions look great for riding

30% top-layer soil moisture79°F surface soil temperature

This looks like a wetter week around the trail, with 4 days showing meaningful rain chances.

Best Window This Week

Friday

a high near 90°F, little expected rain, 1% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

FDR-713A Houston Valley Branch is a 0.4-mile mountain bike trail near Dalton, Georgia. RidePal maps this trail for mountain biking with a singletrack surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 4 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby Dalton rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Dalton.

Mountain Biking in Dalton

Dalton is one of the mountain biking hubs in Georgia, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use FDR-713A Houston Valley Branch as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Dalton

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Surface

Singletrack

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near Dalton

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

FDR-713A Houston Valley Branch FAQ

Where is FDR-713A Houston Valley Branch?

FDR-713A Houston Valley Branch is a mountain bike trail near Dalton, Georgia. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is FDR-713A Houston Valley Branch?

FDR-713A Houston Valley Branch is 0.4 miles long, with a singletrack surface, with an estimated ride time of 4 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for FDR-713A Houston Valley Branch?

Forecast signals point toward generally dry trail surfaces, though shaded sections can still vary. The current forecast suggests Friday because a high near 90°F, little expected rain, 1% rain chance.

What other mountain bike trails are near FDR-713A Houston Valley Branch?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in Dalton include Rock Garden Trail, Blackwell Gap Trail, Pinhoti Horse Alternative, FDR-713B Gorden Springs Road, Pinhoti Trail. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

How can I update information for FDR-713A Houston Valley Branch?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for FDR-713A Houston Valley Branch.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride FDR-713A Houston Valley Branch with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore FDR-713A Houston Valley Branch in RidePal

Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking