Seneca Greenway Trail
Gaithersburg · Maryland
1.5 mi
Distance
...
Net Elevation
16 min
Est. Time
Peak Elevation
...
Difficulty
Green Circle
1.5 mi
Distance
...
Net Elevation
16 min
Est. Time
...
Peak Elevation
Green Circle
Difficulty
Know this trail?
Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.
Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.
Conditions
No significant precipitation expected.
Trail conditions look great for riding
A few showers may pass through this week, which could leave shaded or low-lying sections tacky after rain.
Best Window This Week
Thursday
a high near 83°F, little expected rain, 3% rain chance
Forecast data via Open-Meteo.
About This Trail
Seneca Greenway Trail is a 1.5-mile mountain bike trail near Gaithersburg, Maryland. RidePal marks it as a green circle trail with a ground surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 16 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby Gaithersburg rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Gaithersburg.
Mountain Biking in Gaithersburg
Gaithersburg is one of the mountain biking hubs in Maryland, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Seneca Greenway Trail as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.
View all MTB trails in GaithersburgTrail Photos
No photos yet
Trail Details
Surface
Ground
Technical Rating
Green Circle
Trail Reviews
Community ratings and recent trail conditions
Keep exploring
Mountain Bike Trails Near Gaithersburg
Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.
Seneca Greenway Trail FAQ
Where is Seneca Greenway Trail?
Seneca Greenway Trail is a mountain bike trail near Gaithersburg, Maryland. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.
How difficult is Seneca Greenway Trail?
Seneca Greenway Trail is 1.5 miles long, rated green circle, with a ground surface, with an estimated ride time of 16 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.
What are the current riding conditions for Seneca Greenway Trail?
Forecast signals point toward generally dry trail surfaces, though shaded sections can still vary. The current forecast suggests Thursday because a high near 83°F, little expected rain, 3% rain chance.
What other mountain bike trails are near Seneca Greenway Trail?
Nearby RidePal trail pages in Gaithersburg include Blue Trail (Corn Field), Whoops (one way down!), Muddy Branch (Esworthy to River Road), Pueblo Road Connector, Creekside. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.
How can I update information for Seneca Greenway Trail?
Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Seneca Greenway Trail.
Know this trail?
Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.
Plan the ride in the app
Ride Seneca Greenway Trail with RidePal
Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.
Explore Seneca Greenway Trail in RidePal
Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking
