Old Horse Trail

Pine · Pennsylvania

0.6 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

7 min

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Black Diamond

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Cloudy
60°
61°
71°
15 mph
Gust27 mph
6:07 AM
8:33 PM
Dry

No significant precipitation expected.

Trail conditions look great for riding

30% top-layer soil moisture64°F surface soil temperature

A few showers may pass through this week, which could leave shaded or low-lying sections tacky after rain.

Best Window This Week

Friday

a high near 80°F, little expected rain, 0% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

Old Horse Trail is a 0.6-mile mountain bike trail near Pine, Pennsylvania. RidePal marks it as a black diamond trail with a ground surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 7 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby Pine rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Pine.

Mountain Biking in Pine

Pine is one of the mountain biking hubs in Pennsylvania, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Old Horse Trail as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Pine

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Surface

Ground

Technical Rating

Black Diamond

Trail Marking

Clearly Marked

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near Pine

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

Old Horse Trail FAQ

Where is Old Horse Trail?

Old Horse Trail is a mountain bike trail near Pine, Pennsylvania. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is Old Horse Trail?

Old Horse Trail is 0.6 miles long, rated black diamond, with a ground surface, with an estimated ride time of 7 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for Old Horse Trail?

Some moisture signals are present, so expect tackier dirt or isolated soft spots. The current forecast suggests Friday because a high near 80°F, little expected rain, 0% rain chance.

What other mountain bike trails are near Old Horse Trail?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in Pine include Rachel Carson Trail, Rachel Carson Trail, Overland Trail, Bloom Road, Harmony Trail. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

What kind of ride is Old Horse Trail?

Trail marking is listed as clearly marked.

How can I update information for Old Horse Trail?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Old Horse Trail.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride Old Horse Trail with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore Old Horse Trail in RidePal

Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking