Moose Gone Wild

Jay · Vermont

0.3 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

3 min

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Blue Square

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use RidePal to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Cloudy
53°
44°
54°
9 mph
Gust16 mph
6:35 AM
6:49 PM
Dry

No significant precipitation expected.

Trail conditions look great for riding

22% top-layer soil moisture51°F surface soil temperature

The week looks mostly favorable for riding, with no major moisture signal in the forecast.

Best Window This Week

Thursday

a high near 64°F, little expected rain, 0% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

Moose Gone Wild is a 0.3-mile mountain bike trail near Jay, Vermont. RidePal marks it as a blue square trail with a ground surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 3 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby Jay rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Jay.

Mountain Biking in Jay

Jay is one of the mountain biking hubs in Vermont, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Moose Gone Wild as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Jay

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Surface

Ground

Technical Rating

Blue Square

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near Jay

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

Moose Gone Wild FAQ

Where is Moose Gone Wild?

Moose Gone Wild is a mountain bike trail near Jay, Vermont. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is Moose Gone Wild?

Moose Gone Wild is 0.3 miles long, rated blue square, with a ground surface, with an estimated ride time of 3 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for Moose Gone Wild?

Forecast signals point toward generally dry trail surfaces, though shaded sections can still vary. The current forecast suggests Thursday because a high near 64°F, little expected rain, 0% rain chance.

What other mountain bike trails are near Moose Gone Wild?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in Jay include Shambala, Outerbound, Moose Walk, Seventh Even, VYCCenic. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

How can I update information for Moose Gone Wild?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Moose Gone Wild.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride Moose Gone Wild with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore Moose Gone Wild in RidePal

MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking