Elk Horn Trail

Bonanza · Colorado

3.0 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

33 min

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Green Circle

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Partly Cloudy
74°
55°
74°
16 mph
Gust19 mph
5:59 AM
8:23 PM
Dry

No significant precipitation expected.

Trail conditions look great for riding

0.03 in forecast rain in the next 48 hours26% top-layer soil moisture

This looks like a wetter week around the trail, with 2 days showing meaningful rain chances.

Best Window This Week

Thursday

a high near 72°F, little expected rain, 28% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

Elk Horn Trail is a 3.0-mile mountain bike trail near Bonanza, Colorado. RidePal marks it as a green circle trail with a dirt surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 33 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby Bonanza rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Bonanza.

Mountain Biking in Bonanza

Bonanza is one of the mountain biking hubs in Colorado, with mapped trail coverage on RidePal. Use Elk Horn Trail as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Bonanza

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Surface

Dirt

Technical Rating

Green Circle

Trail Marking

Poorly Marked

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near Bonanza

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

Elk Horn Trail FAQ

Where is Elk Horn Trail?

Elk Horn Trail is a mountain bike trail near Bonanza, Colorado. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is Elk Horn Trail?

Elk Horn Trail is 3.0 miles long, rated green circle, with a dirt surface, with an estimated ride time of 33 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for Elk Horn Trail?

Forecast signals point toward generally dry trail surfaces, though shaded sections can still vary. The current forecast suggests Thursday because a high near 72°F, little expected rain, 28% rain chance.

What other mountain bike trails are near Elk Horn Trail?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in Bonanza include Starvation Creek, Kelly Creek Trail, Colorado Trail, Middle Creek Trail, East Middle Creek Trail. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

What kind of ride is Elk Horn Trail?

Trail marking is listed as poorly marked.

How can I update information for Elk Horn Trail?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for Elk Horn Trail.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride Elk Horn Trail with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore Elk Horn Trail in RidePal

Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking