#5 Freestone Ridge

Boise · Idaho

2.0 mi

Distance

...

Net Elevation

22 min

Est. Time

Peak Elevation

...

Difficulty

Blue Square

Know this trail?

Suggest map, difficulty, surface, photo, or route updates in the Trail Portal.

Suggest an edit
Loading map…

Use the free RidePal app to explore the full trail map and nearby routes.

Conditions

Clear
87°
64°
88°
13 mph
Gust15 mph
6:30 AM
9:10 PM
Dry

No significant precipitation expected.

Trail conditions look great for riding

7% top-layer soil moisture68°F surface soil temperature

The week looks fairly dry, with warmer afternoons making morning or evening rides more comfortable.

Best Window This Week

Tuesday

a high near 86°F, little expected rain, 0% rain chance

Forecast data via Open-Meteo.

About This Trail

#5 Freestone Ridge is a 2.0-mile mountain bike trail near Boise, Idaho. RidePal marks it as a blue square trail with a unpaved surface. Key stats include an estimated ride time of 22 min, which helps when comparing it with nearby Boise rides. Use the RidePal map to view the full trail route, compare nearby options, and plan around local riding conditions in Boise.

Mountain Biking in Boise

Boise is built around the Ridge to Rivers trail system, with foothills singletrack, Camel Back access, fast dry descents, and more than 200 miles of connected routes. Use #5 Freestone Ridge as a starting point to compare nearby routes by distance, difficulty, surface, elevation profile, and ride time.

View all MTB trails in Boise

Trail Photos

No photos yet

No photos yet. Be the first — tap above.

Trail Details

Surface

Unpaved

Technical Rating

Blue Square

Trail Reviews

Community ratings and recent trail conditions

No reviews yet.

Keep exploring

Mountain Bike Trails Near Boise

Compare nearby RidePal trail pages by difficulty, distance, route style, and local ride context.

#5 Freestone Ridge FAQ

Where is #5 Freestone Ridge?

#5 Freestone Ridge is a mountain bike trail near Boise, Idaho. RidePal maps the route, trail stats, photos, reviews, and nearby rides for this area.

How difficult is #5 Freestone Ridge?

#5 Freestone Ridge is 2.0 miles long, rated blue square, with a unpaved surface, with an estimated ride time of 22 min. Check the map and recent conditions before riding.

What are the current riding conditions for #5 Freestone Ridge?

Forecast signals point toward generally dry trail surfaces, though shaded sections can still vary. The current forecast suggests Tuesday because a high near 86°F, little expected rain, 0% rain chance.

What other mountain bike trails are near #5 Freestone Ridge?

Nearby RidePal trail pages in Boise include #78 Dry Creek, #76 Peggy's, #19A Shoshone-Bannock Tribes Trail, Boise bike park, #54 Robert Smylie Connector. Use the nearby trails section to compare distance, difficulty, and route style.

How can I update information for #5 Freestone Ridge?

Use the RidePal contribution portal from this page to submit corrections, photos, reviews, or route updates for #5 Freestone Ridge.

Know this trail?

Open the Trail Portal to suggest corrections, photos, or route updates.

Fix this trail

Plan the ride in the app

Ride #5 Freestone Ridge with RidePal

Open the interactive MTB map, check ride conditions, use offline navigation, record your ride, and add photos or reviews.

Explore #5 Freestone Ridge in RidePal

Free MTB maps, navigation, reviews, and tracking